Meet Information

Registration help:
ms.milesplit.com/pages/Online_Meet_Reg_Instructions

2017 MHSAA Division 6-2A, 6-4A & 6-6A Track and Field Championships

Click Here to Download All Meet Information & Forms

Meet Date: Thursday, April 13

Site: Woody Barnett Track & Field Complex, Pearl, Mississippi

Times: Coaches Meeting 10:15
Field Events 11:00
4 x 800 m Relays & 3200 m Runs 11:20
All Other Track Event Finals 2:30

Entries: Each school may enter THREE (3) contestants in individual events and one team in each relay. An athlete may participate in a maximum of four (4) events including relays!!!

Entry Deadline: 12:00 noon, Wednesday, April 12. Schools that do not meet this deadline will be fined $100.00, payable to Pearl High School. This will be enforced!!!

Entry Fee: $100 per school. Bring entry fee to the meet, do not mail! Make checks payable to: Pearl High School

Notes: Top four (4) participants in each event will qualify for region meets!

Meet Admission: $5.00

Awards: Team trophies to winning teams & ribbons to top four in each event

Division 6-2A: Madison St. Joe, Pelahatchie, Pisgah & Puckett

Division 6-4A: Florence, Mendenhall, Raymond, Richland & Sumrall

Division 6-6A: Forest Hill, Jim Hill, Pearl & Terry

For Further Info: pearlxc@bellsouth.net 601-624-7822

Meet Assistance: Each school will provide one adult to assist in running off a field
event!! These individuals should report to their respective assigned event
area 30 minutes prior to the start of their event!!!

Each school is to provide one individual to help the event judge run off field events!!!


SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

11:00 FIELD EVENTS

Long Jump - 2A Boys Followed by 4A Boys Followed by 6A Boys
Long Jump - 2A Girls Followed by 4A Girls Followed by 6A Girls
Triple Jump - 6A Boys Followed by 2A Boys Followed by 4A Boys
High Jump - 2A Boys Followed by 6A Boys Followed by 4A Boys
High Jump - 2A Girls Followed by 6A Girls Followed by 4A Girls
Shot - 6A Boys Followed by 2A Boys Followed by 4A Boys
Shot - 6A Girls Followed by 2A Girls Followed by 4A Girls
Discus - 2A Boys Followed by 4A Boys Followed by 6A Boys
Discus - 2A Girls Followed by 4A Girls Followed by 6A Girls
Pole Vault - All Boys Followed by All Girls

*Triple Jump - 2A Girls Followed by 4A Girls Followed by 6A Girls

*Will follow long/triple jump events above as pits become available!


11:20 4 x 800 METER RELAY & 3200 METER RUN
2:30 ALL OTHER RUNNING EVENTS



6-2A Girls 4 X 800 Meter Relay
6-4A Girls 4 X 800 Meter Relay
6-6A Girls 4 X 800 Meter Relay
6-2A Boys 4 X 800 Meter Relay
6-4A Boys 4 X 800 Meter Relay
6-6A Boys 4 X 800 Meter Relay

6-2A Girls 3200 Meter Run
6-6A Girls 3200 Meter Run
6-4A Girls3200 Meter Run
6-2A Boys 3200 Meter Run
6-4A Boys 3200 Meter Run
6-6A Boys 3200 Meter Run

6-2A Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
6-4A Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
6-6A Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
6-2A Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
6-4A Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
6-6A Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

6-2A Girls 100 Meter Dash
6-4A Girls 100 Meter Dash
6-6A Girls 100 Meter Dash
6-2A Boys 100 Meter Dash
6-4A Boys 100 Meter Dash
6-6A Boys 100 Meter Dash

6-2A Girls 4 X 200 Meter Relay
6-4A Girls 4 X 200 Meter Relay
6-6A Girls 4 X 200 Meter Relay
6-2A Boys 4 X 200 Meter Relay
6-4A Boys 4 X 200 Meter Relay
6-6A Boys 4 X 200 Meter Relay

6-2A Girls 1600 Meter Run
6-4A Girls 1600 Meter Run
6-6A Girls 1600 Meter Run
6-2A Boys 1600 Meter Run
6-4A Boys 1600 Meter Run
6-6A Boys 1600 Meter Run

6-2A Girls 4 X 100 Meter Relay
6-4A Girls 4 X 100 Meter Relay
6-6A Girls 4 X 100 Meter Relay
6-2A Boys 4 X 100 Meter Relay
6-4A Boys 4 X 100 Meter Relay
6-6A Boys 4 X 100 Meter Relay

6-2A Girls 400 Meter Dash
6-4A Girls 400 Meter Dash
6-6A Girls 400 Meter Dash
6-2A Boys 400 Meter Dash
6-4A Boys 400 Meter Dash
6-6A Boys 400 Meter Dash

6-2A Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
6-4A Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
6-6A Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
6-2A Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
6-4A Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
6-6A Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

6-2A Girls 800 Meter Run
6-4A Girls 800 Meter Run
6-6A Girls 800 Meter Run
6-2A Boys 800 Meter Run
6-4A Boys 800 Meter Run
6-6A Boys 800 Meter Run

6-2A Girls 200 Meter Dash
6-4A Girls 200 Meter Dash
6-6A Girls 200 Meter Dash
6-2A Boys 200 Meter Dash
6-4A Boys 200 Meter Dash
6-6A Boys 200 Meter Dash

6-2A Girls 4 X 400 Meter Relay
6-4A Girls 4 X 400 Meter Relay
6-6A Girls 4 X 400 Meter Relay
6-2A Boys 4 X 400 Meter Relay
6-4A Boys 4 X 400 Meter Relay
6-6A Boys 4 X 400 Meter Relay


Presentation of Trophies

Discussions